?

Log in

Sun, Jan. 8th, 2006, 02:49 pm
jessgrace:

We had our first PROPER band practice yesterday at Peters and I think it went quite well. Pete's got the drums now and I'm on bass (which seems shit easy compared to the guitar) So now Ida's got the hardest job of guitar.
Anyway we decided to cover Girlfixer by the Distillers and I've learnt the bass part to that. Pete's learning the drum parts and Ida's getting off her ass and learning the guitar part:P We could just about play the intro yesterday so hopefully by tuesday we'll be able to play atleast to the chorus *hopes* Oh yeah i gotta sing it i tried at home but mhhhhhh.
Pete made our falafel thank you pete. I made a vegan chocolate cake today - i will bring you both a bit on tuesday.
Also we had this peanut, carrot and something burgers anyway they're love. They're made by cauldron and you should both eat them lots.
Anyway I'm gonna update my pod so Have fun and noone will see this till i tell you to look.

Sun, Jan. 8th, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
jessgrace

The mood was meant to say chipper but it went to cold when i posted it - is the frog wearing a santa hat?

Sun, Jan. 8th, 2006 03:44 pm (UTC)
xxoldscratchxx

ha you didn't tell me & i randomly stumbled upon it. i believe it is wearing a santa hat.. hmmm.
ooh cake.
&& those carrot things sound tasty :]

Sun, Jan. 8th, 2006 03:51 pm (UTC)
jessgrace

come online you snailxcore schmoo

Sun, Jan. 8th, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC)
xxoldscratchxx

haha if i must..